Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Phenoxetol

Phenoxetol: 2-phenoxyethanol


Features

Phenoxetol has broad spectrum activity including
a gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and moulds. Phenoxetol is particularly effective against Pseudomonas spp. and other problematic gram-negative bacteria. Phenoxetol has dual advantages of solvency and activity.

Phenoxetol is a versatile preservative which has a wide range of uses from detergent based products such as foam baths through to skincare foundations and make up.

Phenoxetol is stable and effective over the range of pH 3.0-8.5, at elevated temperatures in excess of 80℃. Phenoxetol has low volatility at ambient temperatures.



Uses
 
Phenoxtol is readily soluble in many non-aqueous ingredients and may be added directly to detergent-based products without heating.

In emulsions, Phenoxetol may be added to either phase prior to emulsification, or immediately afterwards with continued rapid mixing.
Phenoxtol is readily soluble in many non-aqueous ingredients and may be added directly to detergent-based products without heating.

In emulsions, Phenoxetol may be added to either phase prior to emulsification, or immediately afterwards with continued rapid mixing.



This product is use in formulating: 

 Hair Coloring Cream With Silicone Color Guard
 

Disodium EDTA


Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent and a viscosity adjuster. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present, resulting in a more stable product. EDTA stands for ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid. 

This product is use in formulating: 

 Hair Coloring Cream With Silicone Color Guard


AMP

AMP is 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol

AMP Dipersant is a multifunctional specialty additive containing 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol. This mobile liquid with a relatively low viscosity remains liquid at temperatures as low as 4°C/39°F to permit easy, convenient handling. AMP use benefits include, but are not limited to, the following:


• Acts as a co-dispersant for particulate systems
• Efficient amine for resin neutralization
-High base strength
-Relatively low odor
-Relatively low molecular weight
• Acts as a formaldehyde scavenger
• Corrosion inhibitor for steam-condensate lines
• Key component of low cobalt-leaching metalworking fluids
• Useful raw material for synthesis applications
• Component of powerful anionic emulsifier systems
• Multiple FDA approvals for indirect food contact applications


Uses: 

Latex emulsion paints : AMP is a very efficient co-dispersant for pigments. In addition, AMP contributes pH stability, low odor, and anticorrosive properties, as well as promoting acceptance of colorants.
 

Polyethylene and wax: AMP is an effective emulsifier by either normal emulsification techniques or those requiring pressure.
 

Water borne coatings: AMP is a very efficient amine for neutralizing the carboxylic acid moieties in acid-functional resins to make them suitable for use in water-borne coatings and other aqueous applications. Such coatings formulations
exhibit higher gloss and greater water resistance than do formulations based on other neutralizing amines.


Boiler-water systems: Corrosion in boiler-water systems can be controlled successfully by use of AMP™ Dispersant as the amine additive to remove CO2.
 

Metal working fluids: AMP is a high performance alkanolamine, proven as a multifunctional additive for metalworking fluids. It is a highly efficient alkalinity enhancer which also provides corrosion inhibition properties. It is resistant to microbial degradation and does not leach cobalt from carbide tooling. As an added feature, AMP enhances the performance of triazine biocides while reducing levels of airborne formaldehyde. AMP does not contribute to ammonia
release as do some other amines.


Personal care: AMP is compatible with virtually all fixative resins. Its high base strength and low molecular weight allow formulators to use significantly less AMP for resin neutralization. It can also be used to neutralize Carbomer resins, in emulsification together with stearic acid, and to make amides and other derivatives used as cosmetic ingredients (CTFA/INCI designation: Aminomethyl propanol).
 

Aqueous solutions: AMP also functions in dilute aqueous solutions containing small amounts of formaldehyde to scavenge that which otherwise might be released to the atmosphere.

Supplier:  Angus Chemical Company

This product is use in formulating: 

 Hair Coloring Cream With Silicone Color Guard 



Dow Corning® 8500


INCI Name: Bis (C13-15 Alkoxy) PG Amodimethicone

DESCRIPTION

Dow Corning® 8500 Conditioning Agent is an amino glycol copolymer.  It combines the substantive conditioning of an amino silicone with the low yellowing and ease of formulation of a silicone glycol.


FEATURES

• Amino functional siloxane polymer
• Can be used for clear and opaque products
• Low yellowing
• Dow Corning patented
• Free of emulsifiers and preservatives
• Free of animal-derived and vegetable- derived ingredients and genetically modified organisms
• Excellent compatibility with
cyclomethicone and isododecane
• Partial compatibility with ethanol

BENEFITS

• Superior conditioning:
- Strong wet and dry detangling
- Smooth feel
• Improves color longevity when used in semi-permanent colorants
• Easy to formulate:
- Cold and hot process possible
- Can be added at the beginning or the end of formulation process
- No solubilizer or suspending agent required - Easy to microemulsify

APPLICATIONS

• Clear and opaque conditioning shampoos
• Colorants semi-permanent and permanent
• Leave-in conditioning treatments (detangler, split end repair, hot oil, hair mask, mousses)
• Anhydrous systems (fixatives, leave on, etc.)
• Hydrous systems (i.e. rinse-off conditioners)

Supplier:  Dow Corning


This product is use in formulating: 

 Hair Coloring Cream With Silicone Color Guard 


Covastyle TBQ

Covastyle TBQ is t-butyl hydroquinone


Tert-Butylhydroquinone (TBHQ, tertiary butylhydroquinone) is an aromatic organic compound which is a type of phenol. It is a derivative of hydroquinone, substituted with tert-butyl group.

Applications

TBHQ is a highly effective antioxidant. In foods, it is used as a preservative for unsaturated vegetable oils and many edible animal fats.  It does not cause discoloration even in the presence of iron, and does not change flavor or odor of the material to which it is added.  It can be combined with other preservatives such as butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA).  As a food additive, its E number is E319. It is added to a wide range of foods, with the highest limit (1000 mg/kg) permitted for frozen fish and fish products. Its primary advantage is enhancing storage life.

It is used industrially as a stabilizer to inhibit autopolymerization of organic peroxides. It is also used as a corrosion inhibitor in biodiesel. 


In perfumery, it is used as a fixative to lower the evaporation rate and improve stability. 

It is also added to varnishes, lacquers, resins, and oil field additives.

Supplier of Covastyle TBQ:  LCW Les colorants Wackherr S.A.

Other products of LCW:

This product is use in formulating: 

Covariane Rouge W 3123

Covariane Rouge W 3123 is 4-hydroxypropylamino-3-nitrophenol


2-Amino-3-Nitrophenol and the other amino nitrophenols are toners in permanent hair dyes and do not interact with an oxidizing agent. They are also used as dyes in semi-permanent hair coloring preparations. Hair coloring preparations may be temporary, semi-permanent, permanent, or progressive depending on the length of time the colorant affects the hair.


Supplier of Covariane Rouge W 3123:  LCW Les colorants Wackherr S.A.

Other products of LCW:

This product is use in formulating: 

Solvariane

Solvariane is a mixture of Laureth-8,Cocotrimonium chloride,Butoxyethanol, PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate, Quaternium-80

Supplier:  LCW Les colorants Wackherr S.A.

Other products of LCW:

This product is use in formulating: 




Base O/W 097

Base O/W 097 is a mixture of Ceteareth-25, PEG-2 Stearate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Stearate

Supplier:  LCW Les colorants Wackherr S.A.

Other products of LCW:


This product is use in formulating: