Saturday, November 26, 2011

Stearyl alcohol

Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 60 °C and boiling point of 210 °C (at 15 mmHg or 2.0 kPa). It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Stearyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing the evaporation rate of the pool water.

This product is use in formulating:
Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol (PG or MPG) is a colorless, odorless liquid which is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in 21 CFR § 184.1666, for use as a direct food additive under the conditions prescribed. It is approved by the U.S. FDA for certain indirect food additive uses.2 PG is used in cosmetics and as an excipient (inert solvent or carrier) in pharmaceuticals. PG has a wide range of practical applications such as antifreezes, coolants and aircraft deicing fluids; heat transfer and hydraulic fluids; solvents; food; flavors and fragrances; cosmetics and personal care products; pharmaceuticals; chemical intermediates; plasticizers; and thermoset plastic formulations.

This product is use in formulating:
Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Cola®Mulse Emultron PM

ColaMulse Emultron PM is a proprietary blend of anionic/nonionic surfactants that can help the chemical formulator achieve stable emulsions and microemulsions. ColaMulse Emultron PM can be used with little or no co-solvent in many cases to reduce VOC content.

Typical Properties  




Appearance
Slightly viscous clear liquid
Color
 White to pale yellow
Odor
 Mild characteristic odor
Spec. Gravity
 1.005
pH
 7.5 (1% solution in deionized water)


Soluble in

Water | Methanol |Ethanol | Isopropanol |1-Butanol | Glycol Ethers |  Hydrocarbon Solvents | Terpenes | Chlorinated Solvents 

Usage
This product is found to be useful in body creams, lotions, hand soap, dishwash detergent, fragrance sprays, potpourri oils, insecticides, degreasers and parts cleaners.  It may also be used as an agricultural adjuvant for use on crops prior to harvest.
 
  
This product is use in formulating:
A Colonial Chemical Product.                              
See Product Bulletin


This product is available in these countries.

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Cola®Mid CMA

Description
Cola®Mid CMA is a 1:1 coconut monoethanolamide supplied as an easy-to-handle, flake for use as a thickener and foam stabilizer in personal care products.

Benefits
• Mild to skin and eyes. Completely non-irritating to skin at 10% and to eyes at 5%.
• Economically priced.
• It adds no diethanolamine to the formulation.
• Good viscosity booster, with excellent thickening properties.
• Good foam stabilizer.
• Provides for good, smooth after-feel, indicating it has conditioning properties.
• Light color and no odor.
• Low alkali number; requiring less acid to reach a neutral pH level.
• Flowable at low temperatures because of its free-flowing form.


This product is use in formulating:
A Colonial Chemical Product.                              
See Product Bulletin

This product is available in these countries.

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Easy-Wet 20

Easy-Wet 20 surfactant blend

EASY-WET™ 20 is a cost-effective, premium wetter/surfactant suitable for HI&I cleaning, textiles, pigments, agricultural and other industrial applications where superior wetting and spreading performance is required.


Applications

• Hard surface cleaners.
• Glass and tile cleaners.
• Industrial and institutional cleaners.
• Textile processing.
• Pigment wetting.
• Agricultural and industrial products.

Benefits

• Faster wetting.
• Lower use levels.
• Low contact angles.
• Improved spreading on most surfaces.
• Better equilibrium surface tension.
• Enhanced cleaning performance.

Chemical description :  Proprietary blend of surfactants
 

Appearance @ 25˚C Clear liquid
Color (APHA) 200 maximum
pH (10% solution) 4.0 - 6.0
Specific gravity 0.92 - 0.95
Viscosity, cps 15.0 - 50.0


An Ashland Product.


This product is use in formulating


Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Gantrez S-97 BF

Gantrez S-97 BF Solution

Chemical description Aqueous solution of free acid of copolymer of methyl vinyl ether and maleic anhydride


Appearance @ 25˚C Slightly hazy viscous liquid
Color (APHA) 200 maximum
Activity (%) 12.0 - 14.4
Viscosity, cps 4.0 - 10.0
(1% aqueous solution)
Viscosity, cps (as is) 1600 - 1800


An Ashland Product.


This product is use in formulating

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid, and is often used in foods. Polysorbate 80 is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups which are polymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeric designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid (see polysorbate for more detail). Polysorbate 80 is often used in food and other products as an emulsifier.

Other names

Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate
(x)-sorbitan mono-9-octadecenoate poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)
Alkest TW 80
Tween 80
POE (20) sorbitan monooleate
E433


This product is use in formulating;

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Saturday, November 19, 2011

Sodium citrate

A white, crystalline powder, NaCHO·2HO, that dissolves in water but not alcohol, with a salty taste, used as a food additive, esp. in soft drinks, as an anticoagulant, etc.

This product is use in formulating:


Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Dipropylene glycol methyl ether

Dipropylene Glycol is a colourless, viscous, practically non-toxic and slightly hygroscopic liquid; melting point -78 C, boiling point 231 C, specific gravity 1.023. 

It is a isomer mixture of 1,1'-Oxybis(2-propanol) (cas no.108-61-2), 2-(2-Hydroxypropoxy)-1-propanol (106-62-7) and 2,2'-Oxybis(1-propanol) (110-98-5). Dipropylene glycol is miscible in water, alcohols, esters and almost organic solvents and various vegetable oils. It is produced during the manufacture of propylene glycol from propylene oxide along with tripropylene glycol and higher glycols. Dipropylene Glycol is used as a solvent, coupling agent and chemical intermediate. Dipropylene glycol is used as a component in the production of unsaturated polyester resins, alkyd resins, polyurethane polyols, textile auxiliaries and Dibenzoate plasticisers. It is an ingredient of cutting oils, functional fluids, industrial soaps, agricultural insecticidal formulations, defoamers, cosmetics and fragrances. It is used an additive for carburettor fuels as a lubricant and anti-freezing agent. Dipropylene glycol is used as a solvent for printing inks, cellulose acetate, nitrocellulose, lacquers and coatings. In the refinery industry, it is used used as an extraction solvent to extract aromatics.

Synonyms:  

Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether; Methoxypropoxypropanol; Mixture of Methyldipropylene glycol; Oxybispropanol, Methyl Ether; Bis-(2-Methoxypropyl) ether

Applications:
Solvent for coating systems; Additive in paint removers; Component in hydraulic fluids. Starting material for the production of esters used as plasticizers. It reacts with acids to form esters, oxidizing agents to form aldehydes or carboxylic acids, alkali metals to form alcoholates or aldehydes to form acetals. Theses properties support the use in agricultural, cosmetic, electronic, ink, textile and adhesive products.


This product is use in formulating:

AMPHOSOL® CA

AMPHOSOL CA is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters.

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Applications

Functional Properties

• Primary or secondary surfactant
• Viscosity builder
• Foam booster
• Antistatic Agent
• Compatible with anionics, nonionics and cationics

End Product Uses

• Bubble Baths
• Hand Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
• Cleansing Creams & Lotions
• Shampoos
• Shower Gels
• Baby Products
• Cream Rinses
• Pet Shampoos

Product is biodegradable.



A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

This product is use in formulating:


Download Product Bulletin 
Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

BIO-TERGE® PAS-8S

Chemical Description:  Sodium Caprylyl Sulfonate

BIO-TERGE PAS-8S is a high quality, light colored, aqueous solution of primary alkane sulfonate; it is a low foaming, biodegradable anionic surfactant with excellent coupling properties. BIO-TERGE PAS-8S provides good wetting and hydrotropic properties as well as stability over a wide pH range. 


BIO-TERGE PAS-8S offers versatility in formulating industrial and institutional cleaners due to its excellent solubility in highly acidic and alkaline systems as well as good compatibility with detergent builders and bleach.

Product is biodegradable.



A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

This product is use in formulating:


Download Product Bulletin 

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

STEPANATE® SXS

INCI Name:  Sodium Xylenesulfonate

STEPANATE SXS is used in liquid detergent formulations as a solubilizer, coupling agent and cloud point depressant. The hydrotropic or solubilizing property of STEPANATE SXS allows materials to be incorporated in formulations that normally are incompatible. STEPANATE SXS is also useful in lowering the cloud point or crystallization temperature of complex blends. STEPANATE SXS contains no alcohol so it will not decrease the flash point of your formulation. It is also chemically inert in most formulations.

STEPANATE SXS is commonly used as a coupling agent for surfactants in phosphate and silicate solutions.  The coupling ability of STEPANATE SXS makes it possible to formulate detergents containing high percentages of inorganic builders. Heavy duty cleaners, wax strippers and complex dishwashing detergents can also be prepared without the use of organic solvents. It is also used as a non-caking agent in spray dried detergents.
 


A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

This product is use in formulating:


Download Product Bulletin 
Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

BIO-SOFT® N1-7

The BIO-SOFT N1 series is a line of high active nonionic surfactants. The BIO-SOFT N1 series products are stable in both aqueous acidic and alkaline solutions, allowing for application in a wide range of products. The alcohol ethoxylates containing between one and five moles of ethoxylation are primarily useful in oil-based systems.

Functional Properties

  • Emulsification
  • Effective on greasy soils
  • Moderate foam production
  • Solubilizer
  • Detergent
  • Excellent wetting agents
  • Can be used in conjunction with anionic, amphoteric and cationic surfactants

End Product Uses

  • Laundry productsHand dishwashing detergents
  • Textiles
  • Pesticides
  • Hard surface cleaners
  • Industroal & Institutional cleaners
  • Paints

The BIO-SOFT N1 Series products are readily biodegradable.


A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

This product is use in formulating:


Download Product Bulletin 

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

AMMONYX® LO

INCI Name: Lauramine Oxide

Applications Functional Properties

  • Foam Enhancer
  • Emulsifier*
  • Foam Stabilizer
  • Wetting Agent*
  • Viscosity Builder
  • Dye Dispersant*
  • Lubricant*
  • Can be formulated with anionic, nonionic and cationic materials.
  • Bleach Stable
  • Acid Stable

(*For the textile industry)

End Product Uses

  • Personal Care Household & I&I
  • Shampoos
  • Dishwashing Detergents
  • Handsoaps
  • Cleansers
  • Bath Products
  • Hard Surface Cleaners
  • Creams & Lotions (which contain acids or bleach)
Ammonyx LO are readily biodegradable.

A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

This product is use in formulating:

Download Product Bulletin 

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

BIO-SOFT® EC Series

BIO-SOFT EC-600, EC-690 and EC-639Alcohol ethoxylates based on a C1214 natural alcohol


BIO-SOFT EC series are nonionic surfactants prepared by ethoxylating fatty alcohol. The BIO-SOFT EC series products are stable in both aqueous acidic and alkaline solutions, allowing for application in a wide range of products. They provide moderate, stable foam and high detergency for use in laundry products, consumer and I&I hard surface cleaners. The BIO-SOFT EC series products are water soluble and highly effective at low concentrations, working well in warm and hot water applications.

The BIO-SOFT EC series products are readily biodegradable.

A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  


This product is use in formulating:
BIO-SOFT EC-690
 
Download Product Bulletin 


Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

STEPANOL WA-EXTRA K

INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

STEPANOL WA-EXTRA K is a sodium lauryl sulfate produced from the sulfation of fatty alcohol via Stepan's SO3 process. This process allows the consistent production of a high purity product such as STEPANOL WA-EXTRA K.

STEPANOL WA-EXTRA K can be used in a wide variety of personal care and household applications where copious amounts of foam and excellent viscosity building properties are desired. STEPANOL WA-EXTRA K can be used for formulations that are sensitive to levels of inorganic salts and free oil. STEPANOL WA-EXTRA K can be incorporated into shampoos, handsoaps, bath products, shaving creams, ointments, hard surface cleaners, liquid dish detergents and liquid laundry detergents.


This product is biodegradable.

A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

This product is use in formulating:


Download Product Bulletin 

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

AMPHOSOL® HCA

AMPHOSOL HCA is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters.

INCI Name:  Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Applications Functional Properties

  • Primary or secondary surfactant
  • Foam booster
  • Viscosity builder
  • Antistatic Agent
  • Compatible with anionics, nonionics and cationics

End Product Uses

  • Bubble Baths
  • Hand Soaps
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Cleansing Creams & Lotions
  • Shampoos
  • Shower Gels
  • Baby Products
  • Cream Rinses
  • Pet Shampoos
This product is biodegradable.


A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

This product is use in formulating:
Download Product Bulletin 

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

AMMONYX® LMDO

INCI Name: Lauryl/Myristyl Amidopropryl Amine Oxide

AMMONYX LMDO is an amido amine type of amine oxide.

Applications Functional Properties

  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Detergent
  • Foam Enhancer/Stabilizer
  • Effective on greasy soils
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Reduces Static Electricity
  • Can be formulated with anionic, nonionic & cationic surfactants

End Product Uses

  • Shampoos
  • Industrial and Institutional Cleaners
  • Hand Soaps
  • Wax Strippers
  • Bubble Baths
  • All-Purpose Cleansers
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Light Duty Liquid Dish Detergent

AMMONYX LMDO is readily biodegradable.



A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

Download Product Bulletin 


This product is use in formulating:


Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

ALPHA-STEP® PC-48

ALPHA-STEP PC-48 is an anionic surfactant derived from oleochemicals and its hydrophobic chain distribution,which ranges from C12 to C18, allows for excellent detergency, foaming and mildness properties in a wide variety of household, industrial and personal care applications. PC-48 is appropriate when formulating high foaming, high active personal care products such as body wash. It has a very low viscosity response and is very good at clarifying formulas with high levels of electrolytes. This versatile surfactant also functions well in hard water, having favorable hard water tolerance and lime soap dispersing ability. ALPHA-STEP PC-48 is a readily soluble liquid that can be easily formulated between a pH of 4 to 9. Applications include household and industrial liquid laundry, hand dishwash, hard surface cleaners, hand soaps, specialty foam applications, body washes and facial cleansers.

INCI Name:  Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate (and) Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate

A Stepan Company Product.  This product is available in these countries.  

This product is use in formulating:
Download Product Bulletin 

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Ninol 40-CO

Chemical Description:   COCONUT DIETHANOLAMIDE

Actives, % 100
Cloud Point -1ºC (30ºF)
Viscosity 1172 cps @ 25ºC (77ºF)
Pour Point 3ºC (37ºF)
FDA Clearances 21 CFR 178.3860

Product Application Foam booster and viscosity enhancer for liquid detergents. 

Ninol 40-CO is derived from whole coconut oil and contains glycerine.

This ingredients is use in formulating:

STEOL CS-330

"STEOL CS-330 is a sodium lauryl ether sulfate derived from fatty alcohols, ethoxylated to an average of 3 moles, and sulfated via Stepan's continuous SO3 process.

STEOL CS-330 is not only milder than sodium lauryl, 1 mole or 2 mole laureth sulfates but also exhibits greater salt tolerance and solubilizing properties. Its low irritation properties make it useful for mild cleansing products, as well as baby products.
 

STEOL CS-330 offers excellent skin compatibility, along with good foam and viscosity characteristics, all important considerations in shampoo, hand soap, and bath product formulations.
 

STEOL CS-330 based products can be readily thickened with salts, betaines, and amides, with the latter two also offering foam enrichment. By modifying the additive levels, formulas exhibiting a variety of performance and physical attributes can be developed. Since STEOL CS-330 is compatible with commonly used opacifiers and pearlizing agents, the formulator is afforded flexibility in developing the desired product appearance."
 
This ingredient is use in formulating in:

Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations

STEPOSOL DG

STEPOSOL DG is a surfactant blend proprietary surfactants used in water-based cleaning and Description degreasing applications.

Chemical Name Proprietary Cationic / Nonionic Blend

Applications Functional Properties

• Used as a solvent replacement
• Used in water-based cleaning and degreasing formulations

 Product Uses

Cleaners and Degreasers for:

• Concrete Floors
• Highway Structures
• Engines
• Motors
• Compressors
• Castings
• Valves
• Vehicles

This ingredient is use in formulating:
Back to Pinoychem: Free Chemical Formulations