Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Sodium Xylene Sulfonate (SXS)

Sodium xylene sulfonate is an effective coupling/hydrotrope for water solutions of various surfactants and hydrophylic solvents. Sodium xylene sulfonate is used in liquid detergent. They are effective in promoting the compatibility of various ingredients present in a multi-component system. It is used as an electroplating bath additive and as viscosity reducer for concentrated liquid detergent and as solubilizer and cloud point depressor. SXS (Sodium Xylene Sulfonate) is commonly used as a hydrotrope. Since SXS has no detergency, Amphoteric or Phosphate Ester surfactants which contribute both detergency and hydrotroping power to the cleaner are used in high performance formulations.

Synonyms: xylenesulfonic acid, sodium salt; dimethylbenzenesulfonic acid, sodium salt; sodium dimethylbenzenesulfonate; conco sxs; cyclophil sxs30; eltesol sx 30; hydrotrope; naxonate; naxonate g; stepanate x; surco sxs; ultrawet 40sx; calsoft sxs 96; alkatrope sx-40; carsosulf sxs; eltesol sx93; reworyl nxs40; richonate sxs; witconate sxs; Sodium m-xylenesulfonate

Chemical Formular: C8H9NaO3S
Molecular Weight: 208.21
CAS Number 1300-72-7

Sodium Xylene Sulfonate 40% (liquid) or SXS 40 brands:

STEPANATE® SXS-40 - Stepan Company
SXS- 40 - Huntsman
Pilot SXS 40 - Pilot Chemical Company

What is Fatty Acid Diethanolamide?

CDEA is a fatty acid diethanolamide.

CDEA also named as "coconut fatty acid diethanolamide", is a variant of diethnolamine, manufactured by the reaction of refined coconut oil with high quality diethanolamine in a molecular ratio of 1: 1.

It is well suited as a foam stabiliser in all types of detergents. One of its most important application is to increase the viscosity of liquid preparations based on ether sulphate. Its skin compatibility makes it an important constituent of shampoos and cosmetics. Even small quantities combat excessive degreasing of the skin and as a result all high quality shampoos and cosmetic preparations contain fatty acid diethanolamide.

Coconut diethanolamide is also used as a foaming agent, surfactant agent (non-ionic), and emulsifier in products like hair shampoos, hand soap, hand gels, dishwasing liquids, car wash shampoo, and more.

Synonyms of cocodiethanolamide: coconut oil diethanolamine, coconut diethanolamide, cocamide DEA , ninol, schercomid, , witcamide, and other trade names.

This chemical is found in: All purpose cleaners, Barrier Creams, Bath products, Cooling fluids, Cosmetics, Dish washing detergents, Disinfectants, Hand Soaps, Hand washing Liquids, Hydraulic mining oil, Industrial cleaners, Laundry detergents, Metalworking Fluids, Sanitizers, Shampoos…..

Pinoychem Formulations With CDEA

What is Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)?

What is Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, (SLES)? 

  • CAS Number: 9004-82-4
  • Sodium laureth sulfate
  • Sodium laureth-12 sulfate
  • Sodium laureth-5 sulfate
  • Sodium laureth-7 sulfate
  • Sodium laureth-8 sulfate
  • Sodium lauryl di(oxyethyl) sulfate
  • Sodium lauryl ether sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate(SLES) is an anionic surfactant.  It has good cleaning, emulsifying, wetting, densifying and foaming performance, with good solvency, wide compatibility, strong resistance to hard water, high biodegradation, and low irritation to skin and eye. It is widely used in liquid detegent, such as dishware, shampoo, bubble bath and hand cleaner, etc. SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty.

SLES can be derived from ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol which is also used in the production of the related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SLS). SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLES in consumer products.

SLES, SLS and ALS are surfactants, which are used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties.

Source:; image:

Formulation with SLES


Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP)

Sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP, sometimes STP or sodium triphosphate), with formula Na5P3O10, is a polyphosphate of sodium. It is the sodium salt of triphosphoric acid.

It is used in various applications such as a preservative for seafood, meats, poultry and pet foods. It is also used in toothpaste and as a builder in soaps and detergents, improving their cleansing ability. The United States Food and Drug Administration lists STPP as "generally recognized as safe", along with salt, vinegar, and baking powder. Unfortunately for consumers, an excessive amount of STPP in food can cause an increase in price, for products sold by weight contain more water than products without STPP.

STPP is a solid inorganic compound used in a large variety of household cleaning products, mainly as a builder, but also in human foodstuffs, animal feeds, industrial cleaning processes and ceramics manufacture. STPP is widely used in regular and compact 
laundry detergents and automatic dishwashing detergents (in powder, liquid, gel and/or tablet form), toilet cleaners,surface cleaners, and coffee urn cleaners. It also provides a number of chemical functions including: sequestration of "water hardness", enabling surfactants to function effectively; pH buffering; dirt emulsification and prevention of deposition; hydrolysis of grease; and dissolving-dispersing dirt particles.

Sodium Silicate


Sodium silicate, also called water glass or Soluble Glass, is any one of several compounds containing sodium oxide, Na2O, and silica, Si2O, or a mixture of sodium silicates varying ratios of SiO2 to Na2O, solids contents, and viscosity. Traditionally, sodium silicates are classified according to the acid from which they are derived as Orthosilicate Na4SiO4; Metasilicate Na2SiO3; Disilicate Na2Si2O5; Tetrasilicate Na2Si4O9. They are also classified by an X-ray diffraction method according to their crystalline structure. All these compounds are colorless, transparent, glasslike substance available commercially as a powder or as a transparent, viscous solution in water. They can be dissolved in water to form a syrupy liquid. Some forms are slightly soluble, and some are almost insoluble; they are best dissolved by heating with water under pressure. The solutions are strongly alkaline. They are produced chiefly by fusing sand and sodium carbonate in various proportions. The use of sodium silicates is as a raw material for making silica gel. Also used in detergent; as a cement for glass, pottery, and stoneware; for fireproofing paper, wood, cement, and other substances; for fixing pigments in paintings and cloth printing; and for preserving eggs.

Britesil hydrous polysilicate product have been developed for modern detergents, from heavy duty industrial and institutional cleaning agents to consumer dishwasher and laundry detergents. BRITESIL enhance nearly every type of cleaning compound. Britesil products multiply a cleaning compound's effectiveness by three with better cleaning, enhanced processing, and corrosion protection. As a cleaning aid, they attacked and remove particulate soil, carbonaceous soil, and oil/fat; neutralize acidic soils; and act as a builder to help soften water. It serve also as binders and absorbents of liquid ingredients when processing dry-blended formulations. And, of particular importance is their ability to protect ceramic and metal surfaces from attack by alkaline cleaners. 


This ingredient is use in formulating:


BRITESIL H20 Hydrous sodium silicate is product of PQ Corporation
STARSO Sodium silicate solution is a product of PQ Corporation. See MSDS  

Friday, June 25, 2010

Triton DF-16

Low foam wetting agent and detergent, excellent acid stability.

Chemical Description:

Name: Low Foam
Surfactant Type: Nonionic



• Low Foam wetting agent
• Excellent hard surface detergency
• Acid stability
• Readily biodegradable



• Ion Exchange Resin Cleaners
• Metal Cleaners
• Pigment Dispersions
• Pulp and Paper
• Rinse Aids
• Textile Processing
• Wetting Agent


Solubility and Compatibility:

• Soluble in water
• Insoluble in highly aliphatic solvents and glycols
• Chemically stable in acidic & alkaline solutions


This ingredient is use in formulating:

TRITON DF-16 is product of DOW:  

TRILON B Liquid (Sequestrene 30A Chelate )

TRILON B LIQUID is a 40% aqueous solution of tetrasodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate (Na4EDTA). It is the most economical form of EDTA and is generally recommended for all industrial applications unless factors dictate the selection of alternate forms.

Other brands:

Versene 100 -  is an aqueous solution of the tetrasodium salt of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. Na
4EDTA is the strongest, most versatile, and widely used chelant for controlling metal ions over a broad pH range in aqueous systems


Chemical Cleaning: Removes calcium oxalate, calcium sulfate, calcium carbonate, barium sulfate, and other type scales from process equipment. Used in radioactive decontamination processes.

I & I Cleaners: Dissolves scale, prevents scale formation, improves detergency of surfactants. Prevents turbidity in concentrated liquid cleaners and shampoos. Minimizes effects of polyvalent metal ions on emulsions, lubricants and polishes.

Metal Finishing: Used for removal of oxide films from metal articles; alkaline derusting; antistreak agents for pickling baths; alkaline degreasing.

Textiles: Controls metal ions in scouring, boil-off, bleaching, dyeing, stripping, and finishing operations. Protects fluorescent whitening agents from metal catalyzed oxidation and degradation. Protects dyes from color change.

Pulp/Paper: Improves efficiency of hydro bleach; reduces metal catalyzed brightness reversion. Used in descaling process equipment. Protects dyes from precipitation with metals.

Soap/Detergents: Prevention of calcium and magnesium soap formation; improve detergency of soaps and detergents. Stabilizes perborate and percarbonate bleaches.

Water Treatment: General control of water hardness; treatment of boiler feedwater; treatment of cooling tower water to minimize scale; additive to processing water to minimize spotting and staining of washed articles.

Enhanced Oil Recovery: Boiler steam flooding; added to preflush or caustic flush plug to prevent magnesium and calcium silicate precipitates; ties up hardness ions that may cause precipitation of expensive surfactants during micellar flooding.

This ingredient is use in formulating:

You can buy  Sodium EDTA Liquid from:  


Nipacide PX-R (PCMX)

INCI name: chloroxylenol
Synonyms: 4-chloro-3,5-dimethylphenol
Formula: C8 H9 Cl O
Primary product use: Personal Care
Chemical family: p-Chloro-m-xylenol; Chlorxylenol; 4-Chloro-3,5-xylenol ,PCMX


Applications: topical antimicrobial for surgical scrub; also, personal care and cosmetic industries.

Regulatory status: EPA, FDA, EC.


This ingredients is use in formulating:  
Medicated Hand Cleaner

You can buy  PCMX from:  

PCMX – Netchem Inc. (Canada)

Nipacide PX-R - Alchem Chemical Company

Suppliers: If you are a supplier of this chemical, leave your website url in the 'comment space' so I can put a link to it.

Glycerox HE

Glycerox HE is a hydrophilic emollient ester, based on materials of non-animal origin. It is an essentially colourless liquid with a barely perceptible odour of coconut oil. Glycerox HE is water soluble and stable within all pH ranges normally employed in cosmetic preparations.


  • emollient
  • water soluble
  • alcohol and aqueous alcohol soluble
  • mildness additive
  • solubiliser/emulsifier
  • limesoap dispersant
  • low colour and odour
  • minimal effect on foaming
Glycerox HE is a surface active emollient which may also be used as a solubiliser or emulsifier. It is nonionic in nature and is compatible with cationic, anionic and other nonionic materials. Glycerox HE is soluble in ethanol, aqueous ethanol and water.


This ingredients is use in formulating: 

Medicated Hand Cleaner

You can buy  Glycerox HE from:  

Glycerox HE – 
Croda (International Headquarter, UK) 

Suppliers: If you are a supplier of this chemical, leave your website url in the 'comment space' so I can put a link to it.

Crodateric™ CAB 30

Old tradename
Incronam 30

Mild amphoteric surfactant with gentle cleansing properties. Foam booster/stabiliser. Finds application in gentle facial, hand and body washes, shampoos and foam baths. Recommended topical usage levels of 2-20%.

Chemical/Monograph description
Cocamidopropyl Betaine

This ingredients is use in formulating: 

Medicated Hand Cleaner

You can buy  Cocamidopropyl Betaine from: 

Crodateric CAB 30 – Croda (International Headquarter, UK)

Suppliers: If you are a supplier of this chemical, leave your website url in the 'comment space' so I can put a link to it.

Califoam ES-301 (SLES)

Calfoam® ES-301
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (1 Mole EO) 30%

Detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting agent. Used for low pH shampoos.


Calfoam® ES-302
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

Detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting agent. Used for low pH shampoos. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.


Calfoam® ES-302HV
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%

High-viscosity detergent, emulsifier, foaming, wetting agent. Used for low pH shampoos. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.


Calfoam® ES-303
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 30%

Used for light duty liquid detergents, wool wash, shampoos and bubble baths. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.


Calfoam® ES-603
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (3 Mole EO), 60%

Good flash foamer, used in medium to high pH products, contains alcohol solvent. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.


Calfoam® ES-702
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 70%

Analogous to ES-302, used for Soap, shampoos and bubble baths. U.S. EPA DfE approved, listed with CleanGredients.


This ingredients is use in formulating:

Medicated Hand Cleaner

You can buy  Calfoam ES-Series from:

Calfoam ES-Series (SLES) - Pilot Chemical Company (USA)


You can buy  SLES from: 

You can add your company here if your selling SLES.  Please email me at  Please write a short description of your company and your link.