Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Rhodasurf BC-720


Rhodia logoRhodasurf BC-720 (Trideceth-10) is the the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of tridecyl alcohol, with 10 units of ethylene oxide in the molecule (CosmeticsInfo.org). It is seen in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as both a surfactant, and emulsifier.



Specifications:

Cloudy, slightly pourable liquid
colour = 2 max
pH = 6.0-8.0
Pour point = 20C
Specific Gravity = 1.01
Flash point > 200F
Moles of ethylene oxide = 9-10
HLB = 13.8


Applications : 

Water-soluble foam builder and detergent. Solubilizer for alkyl lauryl sulfonates. Effective low temperature textile wetting, scouring and degreasing agent in acid or alkaline systems. Solubilizer and emulsifier for essential oils, aromatic solvents, fats and waxes.


This ingredient is use in formulating:

Arcosolv PNB


propyleneglycol n-butyl etherARCOSOLV PNB is a colorless combustible liquid with an ether-like odor. It has low water solubility and good coupling and demonstrates good solvency for coating resins. The properties of PNB support its use in agricultural, coating, cleaning, ink, textile and adhesive products. It is a good substitute for ethylene glycol ethers including EB.



Chemical Name        Normal Butoxy Propanol, Propylene Glycol Normal Butyl  Ether
Chemical Family       Propylene Glycol Ether
Chemical Formula     C7H16O2


Applications : 

Coatings: ARCOSOLV PNB can be used as a coalescent with various resins including Acrylics, Styrene-Acrylics, and Polyvinylacetates. It has superior film forming characteristics.


Cleaners: ARCOSOLV PNB has a moderate odor, good coupling ability, and good surface tension lowering in water-based cleaners. It is compatible with a wide range of cleaning components.  ARCOSOLV PNB is also partially water soluble and the water solubility can be increased by adding low molecular weight alcohols or other propylene glycol ethers.


Other Applications: Can be used in agriculture, cosmetics, electronics, ink, textile and adhesive products.


This ingredient is use in formulating:

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine


cocoamidopropyl betaineCocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.  It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.  Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine).

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA. 

CRODA INCRONAM 30: Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
This ingredient is use in formulating:

Glycolic acid


glycolic acidGlycolic Acid 70% tech grade is a highly versatile product for manufacturing household, industrial and electronics cleaners; automotive oil additives; oil and water well-flow enhancers, pH control products, and chemical intermediates.  It is a solution of 70% Glycolic Acid and 30% water.



Cleaning applications : 


■ Hard Surfaces (consumer and institutional)
■ Masonry Surfaces
■ Concrete Cleaners and Removers
■ Metal Surfaces
■ Industrial Water Systems
■ Boiler Systems
■ Water Wells
■ Dairy and Food Equipment

Industrial applications:

■ Textile Dyeing and Finishing
■ Printed Circuit Board Fluxes
■ Laundry Sours
■ Leather Dyeing and Tanning
■ Oil Field Applications
■ Petroleum Refining
■ Industrial Chemical Manufacturing
■ Electropolishing

This ingredient is use in formulating:


Sulfamic Acid


sulfamic acidSYNONYMS:  Amidosulfonic acid; Amidosulfuric acid; Sulphamic acid;Aminosulfonic acid; Kyselina amidosulfonova; sulphamidic acid; Sulfamidsäure (German); ácido sulfamídico (Spanish); Acide sulfamidique (French);


CAS NO.  5329-14-6
EINECS NO.  226-218-8
FORMULA  H3NSO3
MOL WT.  97.09

Sulfamic acid  is a nonvolatile, white crystals; decomposes at melting point 205 C; slightly soluble in water and organic solvents. The main application can find in metals and ceramics cleaning industry as a replacement for hydrochloric acid to remove rust. It is also used in:
  • Formulating cleaning agents
  • Cleaning metals and ceramics
  • Rust removal agent in air conditioner and cooling system
  • Chemical catalyst for esterification process
  • Dye and pigment manufacturing
  • Ingredient in fire extinguishing media
  • Pulp and paper industry as a chloride stabilizer
  • Plasticizer
  • Chemical intermediate
  • Textile and paper bleaching
  • Herbicide
  • Coagulator for urea-formaldehyde resins

This ingredient is use in formulating: 


Saturday, February 20, 2010

Crodasinic C



Croda logoCRODASINICS- sarcosine surfactants for industrial applications

CRODASINICS are a range of biodegradable anionic surfactants consisting of acyl sarcosines and their sodium salts, sarcosinates.  Produced from natural fatty acids and the amino acid derivative, sarcosine, the Crodasinics offer a number of functional benefits in a wide variety of industrial applications.

Crodasinic C - Cocoyl sarcosine (chemical identity); liquid in form at 25oC

Crodasinic salts are compatible with nonionic, anionic, and many cationic surfactants, and can be used to enhance the performance of common base detergents.  Unlike the majority of commodity anionic surfactants, Crodasinic salts are compatible with many quaternary ammonium compounds and phenolics used as becteriacides e. in antibacterial handwashes.


This ingredient is use in formulating:



Citric Acid



citric acidCitric acid is a weak organic acid, and it is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic, or sour, taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of virtually all living things. It can also be used as an environmentally benign cleaning agent. Citric acid exists in greater than trace amounts in a variety of fruits and vegetables, most notably citrus fruits. Lemons and limes have particularly high concentrations of the acid; it can constitute as much as 8% of the dry weight of these fruits (about 47 g/L in the juices[3]). The concentrations of citric acid in citrus fruits range from 0.005 mol/L for oranges and grapefruits to 0.30 mol/L in lemons and limes. Within species these values vary depending on the cultivar and the circumstances in which the fruit was grown.

At room temperature, citric acid is a white crystalline powder. It can exist either in an anhydrous (water-free) form or as a monohydrate. The anhydrous form crystallizes from hot water, where as the monohydrate forms when citric acid is crystallized from cold water. The monohydrate can be converted to the anhydrous form by heating above 78 °C. Citric acid also dissolves in absolute (anhydrous) ethanol (76 parts of citric acid per 100 parts of ethanol) at 15 degrees Celsius.  In chemical structure, citric acid shares the properties of other carboxylic acids. When heated above 175°C, it decomposes through the loss of carbon dioxide and water. Citric acid leaves a white crystalline precipitate. Citric acid is a slightly stronger acid than typical carboxylic acids because the anion can be stabilised by intramolecular hydrogen-bonding from other protic groups on citric acid.


Some applications : 

  • food additive
  • water softening
  • ingredients in cleaning solutions
  • meat tenderizer

This ingredient is use in formulating:


Source:  wikipedia


Tall Oil



tall oilTall oil, also called liquid rosin or tallol, is a viscous yellow-black odorous liquid obtained as a byproduct of the Kraft process of wood pulp manufacture when pulping mainly coniferous trees. The name originated as an anglicization of the Swedish "tallolja" ("pine oil"). Tall oil is the major chemical byproduct in a Kraft mill and the yield of crude tall oil is in the range of 30 - 50 kg / ton pulp. It may contribute to 1.0 - 1.5 % of the mills revenue if not used internally.



Applications : 

The tall oil rosin finds use as a component of adhesives, rubbers, and inks, and as an emulsifier. The pitch is used as a binder in cement, an adhesive, and an emulsifier for asphalt.  TOFA is a low-cost alternative to tallow fatty acids for production of soaps and lubricants. When esterified with pentaerythritol, it is used as a compound of adhesives and oil-based varnishes.  Tall oil is also used in oil drills as a component of drilling fluids.




This ingredient is use in formulating:

Potassium Hydroxide



caustic potashPotassium Hydroxide, commonly called caustic potash with formula KOH, is a caustic compound of strong alkaline chemical dissolving readily in water, giving off much heat and forming a caustic solution. It is a white deliquescent solid in the form of pellets obtained by concentration of purified electrolytic potassium hydroxide solution with very low chloride content. It reacts violently with acid and is corrosive in moist air toward metals such as zinc, aluminium, tin and lead forming a combustible, explosive gas. It absorbs rapidly carbon dioxide and water from air. Contact with moisture or water will generate heat. Potassium hydroxide is the largest-volume potassium chemical for non-fertilizer use.

Applications : 

Potassium Hydroxide is used in chemical manufacturing including potassium carbonate and other potassium chemicals, fertilizers, phosphates, agrochemicals, alkaline batteries and dyes.

This ingredient is use in formulating:

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Rhodasurf BC-630


Rhodia LogoAlkoxypoly(ethyleneoxy)ethanol -
Hydrophilic, but still oil soluble. Low foaming wetting agent for textile processing and alkaline spray cleaners. Emulsifier for silicones, agricultural chemicals and petroleum oils, this product reduces the resin content of chemical pulp the caustic extraction stage.





Features:
Opaque, viscous pourable liquid,
colour = 2 max
pH = 6.0-8.0
Pour point = 15 to 20C
Specific Gravity = 0.99
Flash point > 200F
Moles of ethylene oxide = 7
HLB = 11.5









This ingredient is use in formulating:

Glacial Acetic Acid


glacial acetic acid 
Glacial acetic acid is a trivial name for water-free acetic acid.  Usually acetic acid containing usually less than 1 percent of water.  Glacial acetic acid is anhydrous form of acetic acid in which it exists in dimmer form. It's known as Glacial because on freezing it forms needle shape crystal.  




This ingredient is use in formulating:

Monday, February 8, 2010

LONZEST SMO-20



Lonza logoPolysorbate 80


Chemical Name:  POE (20) Sorbitan Monooleate



Description


Lonzest® SMO-20 is used as an emulsifier for textiles, personal care and industrial applications.


Physical Properties


Acid Value                             2.0 Max.
Saponification Value                44 – 55
Color, Gardner                        7 Max.
% Moisture                            1  Max.
Hydroxyl Value                       65 – 80
1.4-Dioxane, ppm                   10 Max.



Typical Properties


Appearance @ 25°C               Clear, amber liquid
Odor                                    Mild
HLB                                     15


This ingredient is use in formulating:


Source:   Lonza Inc.