Wednesday, November 24, 2010

PEG15 cocoamine methyl chloride quat

Brandname:  Crodaquat 1207 

Description: Water soluble ethoxylated quaternary compound

Suggested use level: 0.3 to 7%

Applications: Touchless cleaners, Antistatic cleaners, Cleaner concentrates, Dye and pigment dispersants

Functions as a low foaming cationic detergent with good emulsification and coupling properties. Good detergency, combined with strong antistatic properties make Crodaquat 1207 based formulations efficient in the removal of tenacious surface films. Stability in acidic media and compatibility with a wide range of builders and solvents help make Crodaquat 1207 a truly versatile surfactant.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI), also known as sarkosyl, is an ionic surfactant derived from sarcosine, used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam and foam wash products.

Source: Wikipedia

  • Crodaquat LS-30, in Blooming Pine Oil Emulsion Concentrate formulation, is a cationic compatible surfactant with excellent detergent and wetting properties.

Saturday, September 18, 2010


A clear colorless liquid with a sweet smell, ethanol is a protic solvent miscible with water and other liquids making it an ideal solvent in personal care applications. In addition to its solvency power, ethanol can be used as a preservative or an intermediate in personal care applications. The evaporative properties of ethanol impart a cool feel to the skin and provide quick delivery of items, such as polymers, for applications like skin and body care, as well as hair care.


In the personal care market, ethanol is used in the following applications:

• perfume

• cologne and after-shaves

• hairspray

• mouthwash

• body care - splash and sprays

• nail enamel

• astringents

• fluoride toothpaste

• scalp preparations

When the word alcohol is used alone, it refers to ethanol, the alcohol found in wine, beer, and distilled spirits.

When used in products not licensed for drinking, ethanol is usually denatured. Such alcohols are called denatured alcohol, or "specially denatured" alcohol. You will often see "SD alcohol" mentioned on a label, sometimes followed by a number and letter, such as "40-B". This is the designation given by the U.S. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms to the denaturing method used. For example, SD-40 is ethanol denatured by adding tiny amounts of the bitterest tasting substance known -- denatonium benzoate.

Fragrances and Colognes. Denatured ethanol is typically used as a carrier for perfume oils found in fragrances and colognes. Water is commonly used in

conjunction with ethanol to help modify the fragrance intensity and to ease skin application. The concentration of ethanol in perfumes and colognes can
vary but is typically near 80%.

Hairspray. The most commonly used solvent in hairspray is primarily denatured ethanol. The solvency power of ethanol and its quick evaporation rate make it an ideal solvent in this application. Many hairspray formulations contain upwards of 50% ethanol.

Preservative. Ethanol can be used as an antibacterial agent in mouthwashes, nail enamel, and astringents.

This ingredient is use in formulating: 

Wrinkle Reducing Spray

Incromectant AQ

INCROMECTANT AQ is a quaternized derivative of acetamide MEA and as such, is 'moisturizing magnets' that is substantive as well as hygroscopic. Due to its quaternizing, INCROMECTANT AQ also provides excellent static control. INCROMECTANT AQ aids in maintaining the critical moisture balance needed to keep hair healthy looking.

This ingredient is use in formulating:

Wrinkle Reducing Spray

Incromectant AQ is a product of: Croda 


ARCOSOLV® DPnP solvent is a colorless liquid with low toxicity and a low odor. Its low evaporation rate coupled with its hydrophilic and hydrophobic nature makes ARCOSOLV DPnP a good coupling agent and solvent. It is moderately water soluble, yet an efficient surface tension reducer.

Chemical Name Dipropylene Glycol Propyl Ether

Chemical Family 1-(2-propoxy-2-methylethoxy) 2-propanol
Chemical Formula C9H20O3



ARCOSOLV DPnP performs well in coatings applications as a coalescent for waterborne coatings and a solvent for solvent-borne coatings. ARCOSOLV DPnP blends well with other materials such as the more hydrophobic glycol ethers. Overall it makes an excellent choice as a coalescing agent and it makes a good viscosity control agent.



Low toxicity, surface tension reduction, and moderate evaporation are some of the benefits of using ARCOSOLV DPnP in cleaning formulations. It also provides good solvency for polar and non-polar materials.


Other Applications

The properties of ARCOSOLV DPnP also support its use in agricultural, electronic, inks, textile, sealants and adhesive products. Specific end uses may require approval from governing regulatory agencies.

This ingredients is use in formulating: 

Procetyl AWS is a product of: Croda 

Procetyl AWS

Alkoxylated cetyl alcohol

Procetyl AWS is alkoxylated cetyl alcohol, used primarily as a water soluble surface active emollient. It is a pale straw, oily liquid, with a faint odour.

Procetyl AWS is a multifunctional surface active agent with excellent emollient properties. It is soluble in both water and ethanol and is a useful emulsifying agent, wetting agent, solubiliser and plasticiser.


Soluble bath oils and essences

Procetyl AWS will function in these preparations as a perfume solubiliser giving highly perfumed lotions or gels. This property can be used to advantage in any perfumed aqueous system.

Body shampoos

Procetyl AWS is a useful additive in shampoos as an emollient, reducing the harsh, degreasing effect of modern detergents. 

Hair shampoos

In hair shampoos, Procetyl AWS functions as an antistatic and superfatting agent, imparting a conditioned effect to the hair. The water solubility and nonionic nature of the product allows for easy incorporation into all shampoo systems, without adversely affecting their foam generation or stability.

Hair sprays and lacquers

Procetyl AWS acts as a plasticiser and is compatible with most resins normally employed in hair and lacquer formulations. It produces a non-sticky transparent film. Procetyl AWS will be of particular interest in systems based on the monobutyl esters of poly methyl vinyl ether/malic acid resins, where it migrates to the surface of the film, providing wet combability. In curl activator gels and lotions, Procetyl AWS imparts superior gloss and grooming characteristics in addition to acting as the perfume solubiliser.

After shave and skin balms

In aqueous/alcoholic after shave and skin balms, small additions of Procetyl AWS will improve the emollience of the preparation. In emulsified skin balms, it may function as the primary or secondary emulsifier.


Procetyl AWS improves the water dispersibility of such systems. In dry antiperspirants, Procetyl AWS will act as the dispersing agent for finely divided aluminium salts, improving re-dispersion on shaking. Procetyl AWS has also been suggested as the total emollient phase of such systems. It has been claimed that staining of fabrics is reduced when Procetyl AWS is used as the emollient phase.onal Care

Pigment dispersion

Procetyl AWS has been shown to be an effective wetting agent for pigments in aqueous systems.

This ingredients is use in formulating: 

Procetyl AWS is  product of: Croda 

Saturday, September 11, 2010


A water soluble, ethoxylated quaternary compound, CRODAQUAT TES is suitable for use in a wide range of household and industrial applications. CRODAQUAT TES is a unique surfactant possessing impressive antistatic properties along with hydrotroping capabilities and builder compatibilities not normally observed with quats.  These properties make CRODAQUAT TES particularly well suited for use in cleaning compounds where charge neutralization plays a role in overall performance. 


· Powerful antistatic properties
· Functions as a cationic detergent
· Improves foam stability of anionic surfactants
· Stable in acidic media
· Excellent coupler of nonionic surfactants
· Compatible with anionic surfactants
· Good solubility in common detergent builders
· Significant acid and alkali solubility


Touchless Cleaners
Car & Truck Washes
Wheel Cleaners
Vinyl & Aluminum Siding Washes 
General Purpose Antistats
Glass Cleaners
Furniture Polishes
Electronics Specialty Cleaners
Carpet Treatments
Built Hard Surface Cleaners
Tile & Grout Cleaners
Scale Removers
Steam Cleaners

This ingredients is use in formulating:  

Tile and Grout Cleaner

You can buy  Crodaquat TES from:  

Crodaquat TES – Croda (International Headquarter, UK) 

Sunday, July 11, 2010

Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonate (LAS)

LAS is a surfactant and is - like soap - responsible for removing the oily & fatty soil adsorbed into fabrics, textiles, china, and any other material we like to clean. Surfactants have characteristics like lowering the surface tension of water to help the fabrics get wet. They also keep the removed soil in suspension during the washing process in order to be washed away with the suds. Surfactants help in several ways to improve the performance of the soap and cleaning agents. LAS is used in nearly all kinds of detergents and cleaning preparations including laundry powders, laundry liquids, manual dishwashing liquids, detergent tablets, soap bars, and household cleaners. LAS may be used in combination with other surfactants to improve the cleaning performance of the formulation and to obtain the best product for each specific application. The amount of LAS used in detergents can vary up to 30% of the weight of the total product.

Today LAS is, after soap, the most widely used surfactant in all detergents and cleaning products. It is the surfactant of choice by detergent manufacturers, not only because it is the most efficient (cost-performance ratio) and versatile, but also because it is the safest one from an environmental and human health point of view. In fact, after more than 30 years of world-wide use, no environmental or human safety negative impact has ever been identified for LAS.


INCI Name: Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulphonate

Synonyms: Dodecyl Benzne Sulfonic Acid,Dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid sodium salt ,Sodium 4-dodecylbenzenesulphonate


Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonate is anionic surfactant. It has the property of detergency, moistening, foaming, emulsion and dispersion. Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonate can be directly used in producing kinds of industrial and daily detergent. The biological degradability of Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonate is more than 90%.


Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonate can be used as raw material to produce kinds of detergent, emulsion. Such as laundry powder, dish wash cleaner in daily chemical industrial; cleaner, dyeing assistant in textile industrial; degrease agent in electroplate, leather; de-inking agent in papering.

BIO-SOFT D Series.  Linear alkylbenzene sulfonates (LAS) are the workhorses of the household, industrial and institutional detergent industries. Stepan's BIO-SOFT D sulfonates are the proven choice for many applications. They provide superior detergency, foaming, wetting and emulsification properties -- and all at an economical cost. Stepan's continuous falling film sulfonation process assures high quality, excellent color, low odor and minimum salt content. BIO-SOFT D sulfonates are available in several forms and concentrations to meet your handling and formulating needs. BIO-SOFT D  surfactants are used in laundry and dishwashing detergents, all-purpose cleaners, vehicle cleaning compounds and heavy duty commercial and industrial cleaners as well as industrial applications requiring special surface active properties. BIO-SOFT D sulfonates contain hydrotrope for ease of handling. BIO-SOFT D is readily biodegradable.

BIO-SOFT D Product Bulletin

Saturday, July 10, 2010


Name: Phosphate Polyether Ester
Surfactant Type: Anionic

TRITON™ H-66 is a readily biodegradable, anionic, phosphate polyether ester surfactant used a solubilizer for surfactants into low/moderately built detergent.

Used in:

Solubilizer for surfactants into low/moderately built detergents.

  • Hydrotrope
  • Stable in acidic & alkaline conditions
  • Uniquely effective with low foam surfactants
  • Readily biodegradable

Solubility and Compatibility:

  • Soluble in water
  • Insoluble in aromatic, chlorinated, and aliphatic solvents
  • Chemically stable in acidic and alkaline solutions
  • Compatible with anionic and nonionic surfactants


Chemical formulation with Triton H-66:

What is Tomadol 91-6?

Tomadol 91-6

A nonionic surfactant made from linear C9-11 alcohol with 6 moles (average) of ethylene oxide. Tomadol 91-6 has an HLB of 12.4 and is typically used as the sole nonionic surfactant in aqueous cleaners or in combination with a lower HLB nonionic such as Tomadol 91-2.5. The degree of alkoxylation of the Tomadol 91-6 offers superior wetting in aqueous based cleaners. The Tomadol 91-6 is included in the family of 91 series linear alcohol ethoxylates, which have many end use applications, including a wide variety of cleaning formulations. CTFA Name: C9-11 Pareth-6


  • Low viscosity at room temperature

  • Does not form gels in water at room temperature

  • Low solution times in H20 at room temperature

  • Foaming profile similar to NP-9.0 EO

  • Higher cloud pt. versus NP-9EO, hence better stability

  • Good compatibility with many solvents

  • Excellent biodegradability

  • Kosher

  • Applications

    Acid Cleaners
    All Purpose Cleaners
    Bathroom Cleaners
    Coatings & Paints
    Dishwash Products
    Floor Cleaners
    Soak Tank Cleaners
    Steam Cleaners
    Transportation Cleaners 

    Wednesday, June 30, 2010

    Sodium Xylene Sulfonate (SXS)

    Sodium xylene sulfonate is an effective coupling/hydrotrope for water solutions of various surfactants and hydrophylic solvents. Sodium xylene sulfonate is used in liquid detergent. They are effective in promoting the compatibility of various ingredients present in a multi-component system. It is used as an electroplating bath additive and as viscosity reducer for concentrated liquid detergent and as solubilizer and cloud point depressor. SXS (Sodium Xylene Sulfonate) is commonly used as a hydrotrope. Since SXS has no detergency, Amphoteric or Phosphate Ester surfactants which contribute both detergency and hydrotroping power to the cleaner are used in high performance formulations.

    Synonyms: xylenesulfonic acid, sodium salt; dimethylbenzenesulfonic acid, sodium salt; sodium dimethylbenzenesulfonate; conco sxs; cyclophil sxs30; eltesol sx 30; hydrotrope; naxonate; naxonate g; stepanate x; surco sxs; ultrawet 40sx; calsoft sxs 96; alkatrope sx-40; carsosulf sxs; eltesol sx93; reworyl nxs40; richonate sxs; witconate sxs; Sodium m-xylenesulfonate

    Chemical Formular: C8H9NaO3S
    Molecular Weight: 208.21
    CAS Number 1300-72-7

    Sodium Xylene Sulfonate 40% (liquid) or SXS 40 brands:

    STEPANATE® SXS-40 - Stepan Company
    SXS- 40 - Huntsman
    Pilot SXS 40 - Pilot Chemical Company

    What is Fatty Acid Diethanolamide?

    CDEA is a fatty acid diethanolamide.

    CDEA also named as "coconut fatty acid diethanolamide", is a variant of diethnolamine, manufactured by the reaction of refined coconut oil with high quality diethanolamine in a molecular ratio of 1: 1.

    It is well suited as a foam stabiliser in all types of detergents. One of its most important application is to increase the viscosity of liquid preparations based on ether sulphate. Its skin compatibility makes it an important constituent of shampoos and cosmetics. Even small quantities combat excessive degreasing of the skin and as a result all high quality shampoos and cosmetic preparations contain fatty acid diethanolamide.

    Coconut diethanolamide is also used as a foaming agent, surfactant agent (non-ionic), and emulsifier in products like hair shampoos, hand soap, hand gels, dishwasing liquids, car wash shampoo, and more.

    Synonyms of cocodiethanolamide: coconut oil diethanolamine, coconut diethanolamide, cocamide DEA , ninol, schercomid, , witcamide, and other trade names.

    This chemical is found in: All purpose cleaners, Barrier Creams, Bath products, Cooling fluids, Cosmetics, Dish washing detergents, Disinfectants, Hand Soaps, Hand washing Liquids, Hydraulic mining oil, Industrial cleaners, Laundry detergents, Metalworking Fluids, Sanitizers, Shampoos…..

    Pinoychem Formulations With CDEA

    What is Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)?

    What is Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, (SLES)? 

    • CAS Number: 9004-82-4
    • Sodium laureth sulfate
    • Sodium laureth-12 sulfate
    • Sodium laureth-5 sulfate
    • Sodium laureth-7 sulfate
    • Sodium laureth-8 sulfate
    • Sodium lauryl di(oxyethyl) sulfate
    • Sodium lauryl ether sulfate

    Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate(SLES) is an anionic surfactant.  It has good cleaning, emulsifying, wetting, densifying and foaming performance, with good solvency, wide compatibility, strong resistance to hard water, high biodegradation, and low irritation to skin and eye. It is widely used in liquid detegent, such as dishware, shampoo, bubble bath and hand cleaner, etc. SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty.

    SLES can be derived from ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol which is also used in the production of the related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SLS). SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLES in consumer products.

    SLES, SLS and ALS are surfactants, which are used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties.

    Source:; image:

    Formulation with SLES


    Tuesday, June 29, 2010

    Sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP)

    Sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP, sometimes STP or sodium triphosphate), with formula Na5P3O10, is a polyphosphate of sodium. It is the sodium salt of triphosphoric acid.

    It is used in various applications such as a preservative for seafood, meats, poultry and pet foods. It is also used in toothpaste and as a builder in soaps and detergents, improving their cleansing ability. The United States Food and Drug Administration lists STPP as "generally recognized as safe", along with salt, vinegar, and baking powder. Unfortunately for consumers, an excessive amount of STPP in food can cause an increase in price, for products sold by weight contain more water than products without STPP.

    STPP is a solid inorganic compound used in a large variety of household cleaning products, mainly as a builder, but also in human foodstuffs, animal feeds, industrial cleaning processes and ceramics manufacture. STPP is widely used in regular and compact 
    laundry detergents and automatic dishwashing detergents (in powder, liquid, gel and/or tablet form), toilet cleaners,surface cleaners, and coffee urn cleaners. It also provides a number of chemical functions including: sequestration of "water hardness", enabling surfactants to function effectively; pH buffering; dirt emulsification and prevention of deposition; hydrolysis of grease; and dissolving-dispersing dirt particles.

    Sodium Silicate


    Sodium silicate, also called water glass or Soluble Glass, is any one of several compounds containing sodium oxide, Na2O, and silica, Si2O, or a mixture of sodium silicates varying ratios of SiO2 to Na2O, solids contents, and viscosity. Traditionally, sodium silicates are classified according to the acid from which they are derived as Orthosilicate Na4SiO4; Metasilicate Na2SiO3; Disilicate Na2Si2O5; Tetrasilicate Na2Si4O9. They are also classified by an X-ray diffraction method according to their crystalline structure. All these compounds are colorless, transparent, glasslike substance available commercially as a powder or as a transparent, viscous solution in water. They can be dissolved in water to form a syrupy liquid. Some forms are slightly soluble, and some are almost insoluble; they are best dissolved by heating with water under pressure. The solutions are strongly alkaline. They are produced chiefly by fusing sand and sodium carbonate in various proportions. The use of sodium silicates is as a raw material for making silica gel. Also used in detergent; as a cement for glass, pottery, and stoneware; for fireproofing paper, wood, cement, and other substances; for fixing pigments in paintings and cloth printing; and for preserving eggs.

    Britesil hydrous polysilicate product have been developed for modern detergents, from heavy duty industrial and institutional cleaning agents to consumer dishwasher and laundry detergents. BRITESIL enhance nearly every type of cleaning compound. Britesil products multiply a cleaning compound's effectiveness by three with better cleaning, enhanced processing, and corrosion protection. As a cleaning aid, they attacked and remove particulate soil, carbonaceous soil, and oil/fat; neutralize acidic soils; and act as a builder to help soften water. It serve also as binders and absorbents of liquid ingredients when processing dry-blended formulations. And, of particular importance is their ability to protect ceramic and metal surfaces from attack by alkaline cleaners. 


    This ingredient is use in formulating:


    BRITESIL H20 Hydrous sodium silicate is product of PQ Corporation
    STARSO Sodium silicate solution is a product of PQ Corporation. See MSDS  

    Friday, June 25, 2010

    Triton DF-16

    Low foam wetting agent and detergent, excellent acid stability.

    Chemical Description:

    Name: Low Foam
    Surfactant Type: Nonionic



    • Low Foam wetting agent
    • Excellent hard surface detergency
    • Acid stability
    • Readily biodegradable



    • Ion Exchange Resin Cleaners
    • Metal Cleaners
    • Pigment Dispersions
    • Pulp and Paper
    • Rinse Aids
    • Textile Processing
    • Wetting Agent


    Solubility and Compatibility:

    • Soluble in water
    • Insoluble in highly aliphatic solvents and glycols
    • Chemically stable in acidic & alkaline solutions


    This ingredient is use in formulating:

    TRITON DF-16 is product of DOW:  

    TRILON B Liquid (Sequestrene 30A Chelate )

    TRILON B LIQUID is a 40% aqueous solution of tetrasodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate (Na4EDTA). It is the most economical form of EDTA and is generally recommended for all industrial applications unless factors dictate the selection of alternate forms.

    Other brands:

    Versene 100 -  is an aqueous solution of the tetrasodium salt of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. Na
    4EDTA is the strongest, most versatile, and widely used chelant for controlling metal ions over a broad pH range in aqueous systems


    Chemical Cleaning: Removes calcium oxalate, calcium sulfate, calcium carbonate, barium sulfate, and other type scales from process equipment. Used in radioactive decontamination processes.

    I & I Cleaners: Dissolves scale, prevents scale formation, improves detergency of surfactants. Prevents turbidity in concentrated liquid cleaners and shampoos. Minimizes effects of polyvalent metal ions on emulsions, lubricants and polishes.

    Metal Finishing: Used for removal of oxide films from metal articles; alkaline derusting; antistreak agents for pickling baths; alkaline degreasing.

    Textiles: Controls metal ions in scouring, boil-off, bleaching, dyeing, stripping, and finishing operations. Protects fluorescent whitening agents from metal catalyzed oxidation and degradation. Protects dyes from color change.

    Pulp/Paper: Improves efficiency of hydro bleach; reduces metal catalyzed brightness reversion. Used in descaling process equipment. Protects dyes from precipitation with metals.

    Soap/Detergents: Prevention of calcium and magnesium soap formation; improve detergency of soaps and detergents. Stabilizes perborate and percarbonate bleaches.

    Water Treatment: General control of water hardness; treatment of boiler feedwater; treatment of cooling tower water to minimize scale; additive to processing water to minimize spotting and staining of washed articles.

    Enhanced Oil Recovery: Boiler steam flooding; added to preflush or caustic flush plug to prevent magnesium and calcium silicate precipitates; ties up hardness ions that may cause precipitation of expensive surfactants during micellar flooding.

    This ingredient is use in formulating:

    You can buy  Sodium EDTA Liquid from: