Sunday, December 13, 2009

This blog is closing!



This blog is closing by year-end.  All existing post will be repost in Pinoychem. Post regarding this blog topic will be directed to Pinoychem.   Thank You. Happy Holidays!

Saturday, December 12, 2009

What is Arquat 2HT-75

image from indiamart.comArquad 2HT-75 is a cationic surfactant, based on hydrogenated tallow amine.  A Dialkyl quaternary ammonium compound of the general formula [R-N(CH3)2-R]+Cl-, where R represents a straight alkyl chain, mainly C16-C18.The product contains a mixture of Isopropanol and water as solvent.
CAS Name: Quaternary ammonium compounds,    bis(hydrogenated tallow
                alkyl)dimethyl, chlorides
CAS no       61789-80-8
INCI Name: Quaternium-18

The specifications and properties listed below are intended for products manufactured in Singapore. Specification and properties for different regions like Europe, North and South America, and Asia-Pacific are different.


Typical Properties (Singapore)

Appearance, 25°C                     Paste
Density (kg/mP3P)                     880 (20°C)
                                             850 (60°C)
Equivalent Wt.                          573
Flash Point (°C)                         25
HLB (Davies Scale 0-40)             13
Isopropanol (%)                        15
Pour Point (°C)                         40
Viscosity (mPa.s)                      70 (60°)

Other Fabric Softener Agent
:
Images: indiamart.com

Friday, December 11, 2009

What is Accosoft 501?


imageACCOSOFT 501 is a fabric softener quaternary for use in household and commercial products. It can be used in a full range of dispersion concentrations with excellent storage stability and easy formulation. ACCOSOFT 501 will produce 2.5 - 30% solids dispersions with a minimum of electrolyte. These dispersions exhibit instant cold water dispersibility. ACCOSOFT 501 offers good rewet and is non-yellowing.




Chemical Description:  Methyl bis(tallowamido ethyl) -2- hydroxyethyl ammonium methyl sulfate



CAS Registry No.:  68410-69-5



Typical Properties



Appearance at 25°C............................................... Off-white paste
pH, 10% in water/IPA ............................................ 6
Solids, % by wt. ................................................... 89
Color, Gardner....................................................... 3 max.
Density, g/ml (lbs/U.S. gal)..................................... 0.96 (8.1)
Pour Point, °C (°F)................................................. 20 (68)
Min. Handling Temp. (MHT), °C (°F).......................... 27 (80)
Viscosity at MHT, cps............................................. 1400
Flash Point, PMCC, °C (°F)...................................... 24 (76)
RVOC, U.S. EPA, % (Isopropanol) ............................ 12


Biodegradability Product is biodegradable.


This ingredient is use in formulating:
Ultra Fabric Softener With Accosoft 501



Source:   Stepan


Images:
indiamart.com



What is Calcium Chloride - CaCl2?

calcium chloride imageCalcium chloride, CaCl2, is a common salt. It behaves as a typical ionic halide, and is solid at room temperature. It has several common applications such as brine for refrigeration plants, ice and dust control on roads, and in concrete. The anhydrous salt is also widely used as a desiccant, where it will absorb so much water that it will eventually dissolve in its own crystal lattice water. It can be produced directly from limestone, but large amounts are also produced as a by-product of the Solvay process. Because of its hygroscopic nature, the anhydrous form must be kept in tightly-sealed containers. It is used to turn kelp into a solid.


In this fabric softener formula, calcium chloride is use as thinner or in reducing the viscosity of the formulation.

Calcium chloride can also be used in:

    Agriculture
  • calcium fertilizer
  • soil neutralization
  • food processing
  • odor control
  • tractor tire weighting
    Oil and Gas
  • oil drilling fluids
  • pipeline hydrotest
  • corrosion control
    Transportation
  • road construction
  • dust Control (road dust control agent)
  • liquid ice control (a.k.a. ice melting chemicals, liquid ice control, natural anti-freeze, road salt)
    Industrial
  • water treatment (Drainage aid for wastewater treatment, additive in swimming pool water to increase "Calcium Hardness" value of water.
  • refrigeration
  • cement accelerator
  • Additive in plastics
  • Additive in fire extinguishers
  • Additive in control scaffolding in blast furnaces
You can buy calcium chloride in different forms:

Bulk Calcium Chloride 
Calcium Chloride Pellets 
Liquid Calcium Chloride 

Calcium Chloride Suppliers (links soon to follow)  

This ingredient is use in formulating:  Ultra Fabric Softener with Accosoft 501  
Source:   wikipedia, wardchem.com    

Images:   made-in-china.com, rcil.ca 


  

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Isopar G


Isopar is the brandname ExxonMobil Chemical range of isoparaffinic fluids. Isopar fluids are manufactured under special conditions to ensure batch-to-batch uniformity and to eliminate unwanted impurities, such as aromatics, unsaturated olefins and reactive polar compounds. The high degree of purity, combined with the relative inertness of the saturated isoparaffinic structure, minimizes or eliminates adverse reactions in industrial processes and consumer applications.  Isopar fluids are manufactured in the U.S., Canada, Europe, and Singapore.





Range of Applications :

  • Odorless coatings
  • Adhesives
  • Waterless hand cleaners
  • Insecticide diluents
  • Cleaning solvents for food handling equipment
  • Animal feed pelletizing lubricants and dedusting aids
  • Textile fiber finishing lubricants
  • Polishes
  • Cleaners
  • Air fresheners
  • Farm animal sprays
  • PVC plastisols/organosols
  • Process fluids
  • Defoamers in paper manufacture
  • Carriers for wood stains
  • Modifiers for non-impact printing inks
This ingredient is use in formulating: Fabric Water Repellant  

Source:   ExxonMobil Chemical


Images: c-bm.com 

Tags:  isoparaffinic fuids,

Dow Corning® C2-0563

Dow Corning® C2-0563 Fabric Water Repellent is an air-drying, air-curing silicone fabric finish for natural and synthetic fabrics. It imparts a high degree of water repellency and provides several handling benefits:


• Room temperature air drying and air curing
• Improved dilution stability
• Wide range of diluents to use – aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated solvents




BENEFITS TO FABRICS
Natural and synthetic fabrics become highly water repellent after treatment with this silicone finish. Fabric breathability is not impaired since the silicone coats the fibers without blocking fabric pores. The silicone coating is also permeable to moisture vapor. Following treatment with Dow Corning C2-0563 Fabric Water Repellent, fabrics become resistant to waterborne stains, shed water easily, and dry rapidly. These characteristics are especially advantageous for wash-and wear clothing, sports clothing and children's clothing.


Dow Corning C2-0563 Fabric Water Repellent leaves no odor and does not impair fabric feel. It leaves fabrics with a soft, full hand and good drape, and is particularly useful with synthetic fabrics that are difficult to process with conventional paraffin-based water.  Unlike these, the silicone finish is relatively free from “mark-off” due to fingernail scratches.


LIMITATIONS
When used on white fabrics, yellowing may occur. Pretest all substrates before using commercially. This product is neither tested nor represented as suitable for medical or pharmaceutical uses.


This ingredient is use in formulating:  Fabric Water Repellent


Source:   DOWCORNING


Tags:  

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Dow Corning 193 Fluid


Description

Dow Corning 193 Fluid is a silicone glycol copolymer soluble in water, alcohol, and hydroalcoholic systems, it is hydrolytically stable.  It is a clear to hazy fluid.




Applications

  • Essentially low order of acute toxicity that acts as surface tension depressant, wetting agent, emulsifier and foam builder in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including hair spray, shampoos, skin care lotions, perfumes and shavin soaps.
  • Dow Corning 193 Fluid gives a stable foam.  Stabilty of water solutions containg up to 5% Dow Corning 193 Fluid are excellent.  Acid and alkaline extremes reduce stability.
  • Resin plasticizer in stylin products.
  • Humectant, emollient in skin products.

Features:

  • Makes very stable formulations
  • Low usage levels required
  • Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingrdients
Benefits:
  • Good foam builder
  • Imaprts soft silky feel to the hair
  • Ensures smooth wet shaving foams
  • Non-irritant to skin

This ingredient is use in formulating:  Microwave Exterior Cleaner

Source:   Dow Corning
Tags: 
PEG-12 Dimethicone. silicone glycol copolymer, 

Dowanol PM


Description:

DOWANOL* PM glycol ether is the fastest evaporating solvent in the DOWANOL glycol ether family. With very high water solubility and active solvency, DOWANOL PM glycol ether is widely used in coating and cleaning applications. It offers better viscosity reduction than heavier molecular weight glycol ethers and is particularly effective in epoxy and high solids acrylic systems. DOWANOL PM can also be used in combination with DOWANOL PnB glycol ether in glass cleaning formulations.






Applications : 



• Active solvent for solvent-based coatings.

• Active and tail solvent for solvent based gravure and flexographic printing inks.

• Coupling agent in solvent blends for water-based gravure, flexographic, and silk screen   printing inks.

• Carrier solvent for ball point and felt tip writing pen inks.

• Coupling agent and solvent for household and industrial cleaners, rust removers, and hard   surface cleaners.

• Solvent for agricultural pesticides, deactivator and emollient for livestock pesticides.



Features:



• Powerful solvency

• Moderate evaporation rate

• Low viscosity

• High dilution ratio

• Low surface tension

• Coupling ability

• Wide range of applications



This ingredient is use in formulating:  Microwave Exterior Cleaner



Source:   DOW Chemical Company


Images:
tarikothai(dot)com


Tags:  Propylene Glycol Methyl Ether, CH3OCH2CHOHCH3,
hydrophilic glycol ether

Monday, November 23, 2009

Witcamide 511


Witcamide 511 is a fatty alkanolamide.


Solubility:

The solubility Witcamide 511 in the following solvents is:



Water
dispersible
Mineral oil
soluble
Alcohol
soluble


Applications :  

Witcamide 511 surfactant functions as an invert (water-in-oil) emulsifier, oil-soluble detergent and solubilizer for other detergents in oils and solvents. Invert emulsions with exceptional stability to heat, freeze/thaw cycles and prolonged storage can be formulated with this product.



This ingredient is use in formulating:  Detergent-Resistant Auto Cleaner Polish

Source:   Akzo Nobel


Tags:  invert emulsifier, water-in-oil emulsifier, emulsifier, oil soluble detergent, solubilizer

Kaopolite SF

An anhydrous aluminum silicate powder used for removing oxidized paintwork and very minor surface blemishes. Also aids in leveling of the polish film during buffing.




This ingredient is use in formulating: Detergent-Resistant Auto Cleaner Polish

Source:   dowcorning(dot)com

Tags:  

DOW Corning 531

Solvent solution of an aminofunctional siloxane



FEATURES

  • Premium softener for leather treatments
  • Improves abrasion resistance
  • Improves water repellency
  • Improves surface properties

APPLICATIONS
• DOW CORNING 531 Fluid is a solution of aminofunctional siloxane in solvent with a combination of alkoxy reactivity and organofunctional amine groups, that adds a new dimension to the properties and possible uses of silicone polymers.
• Amine functional groups facilitate coreactions with many types of plastics such as polyester, urethanes, acrylics and carboxylic acids, imparting durable silicone characteristics into various top coat formulations.
• Since the silicone can be chemically reacted into these various polymer systems the problem of silicone transfer or oiling typical of the additions of low molecular weight silicones can be minimised or eliminated.

This ingredient is use in formulating: Detergent-Resistant Auto Cleaner Polish  
Source:   DOW Corning
Tags:  solvent solution aminofunctional siloxane, aminofunctional siloxane

Stoddard Solvent


Stoddard solvent is a colorless, flammable liquid that smells and tastes like kerosene. It will turn into a vapor at temperatures of 150–200 ° C. Stoddard solvent is a petroleum mixture that is also known as dry cleaning safety solvent, petroleum solvent, and varnoline; its registered trade names are Texsolve S® and Varsol 1®. It is a chemical mixture that is similar to white spirits. Stoddard solvent is used as a paint thinner; in some types of photocopier toners, printing inks, and adhesives; as a dry cleaning solvent; and as a general cleaner and degreaser. Use of trade names is for identification only and does not imply endorsement by the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR), the Public Health Service, or the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS).




This ingredient is use in formulating: Detergent-Resistant Auto Cleaner Polish

Source:   public-health(dot)uiowa(dot)edu

Images:
tradekey,

Tags:  kerosene, varsol, texsolve, solvent cleaner, solvent dereaser, degreaser, white spirit, paint thinner, photocopier toner, printin ink solvent, dry cleanin solvent

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Dow Corning 347


DESCRIPTION

Dow Corning® 347 Emulsion is a concentrated emulsion of hydroxy end-blocked dimethyl silicone fluid. A stable, water-dilutable nonionic polydimethylsiloxane, Dow Corning 347 Emulsion is highly surface active to provide good release, lubricity, water repellency and gloss in numerous industrial and specialty chemical applications. Diluted with water and applied by
spraying or dipping, Dow Corning 347 Emulsion leaves a thin but highly effective silicone release film on mold surfaces. In most cases, this heat stable film does not carbonize at temperatures which quickly destroy organic mold release agents, does not build up on molds, and does not discolor rubber or plastic parts.



Dow Corning 347 Emulsion has demonstrated exceptional stability. A small amount of rust inhibitor is formulated into Dow Corning 347 Emulsion to resist rusting in the concentrated form. Because of the reactive chemical sites on the polydimethylsiloxane, Dow Corning 347 Emulsion can be reacted with various substrates. Crosslinking agents and catalysts can be used to obtain a more resinous coating.

HOW TO USE

Dow Corning 347 Emulsion is diluted with water and applied by either spraying or dipping.

This ingredient is use in formulating: Shoe Cleaner - Aersol (foam)

Source:   DOW Corning

Tags:  silicone emulsion, dow corning silicone emulsion, silicone release film, silicone mold release agent, silicone emulsion with rust inhibitor, dow corning silicone mold release

Dow Corning 929 Cationic Emulsion



DESCRIPTION

Dow Corning® 929 Cationic Emulsion is a 35 percent silicone emulsion that enhances the performance properties of detergent-resistant auto polishes, auto rinses and vinyl protectors.  When used as an auto polish ingredient,  Dow Corning 929 Cationic Emulsion improves:






• High gloss/low smear properties
• Water repellency
• Detergent resistance
• Durability
• Application ease


The amine reactivity of the base polymer and the cationic emulsifier provide this material with its unique properties. Dow Corning 929 Cationic Emulsion is a cationic, oil-in-water emulsion of aminofunctional polydimethylsiloxane. The highly polar nature of the aminofunctional groups attached to the siloxane, the ability of the emulsified silicone polymer to cure, and the cationic nature of the emulsion all combine to provide outstanding bonding and adhesion properties onto automotive
finishes.



Successful in both oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions, Dow Corning 929 Cationic Emulsion can help produce a polish film that withstands repeated washings and adverse weather conditions.




Source:   DOW Corning


Tags:  cationic emulsion, silicone emulsion, oil-in-water silicone emulsion, polish film silicone emulsion, polish film,

ColaCor AER


Description

Cola®Cor AER is a non-ionic blend of surfactants that has been specifically formulated for aerosol applications including insecticides, cleaners, air fresheners and other waterbased emulsion products. It features corrosion inhibiting properties that are important in aerosol formulation for can and valve protection. Cola®Cor AER has no components that are on the California Prop 65 list and is suited for new formulations and updating existing products.


Features


• 0% VOC Content
• No CA Prop 65 Chemicals
• Inhibits corrosion of tin planted steel containers
• Compatible with all propellants, especially dimethyl ether
• Enhanced wetting for smaller droplet size
• Economical at suggested use rates

Recommended Use Instructions


Aerosols:

• Use Cola®Cor AER at 1% in the product formulation.
• Sodium benzoate or ammonium benzoate may be used for additional protection. Suggested rates 0.25% to         0.5%.
• Ammonium hydroxide may be added for additional vapor phase protection. Suggested rates 0.025% to 0.10%.
• The pH of the water emulsion should be 8.5 to 9.5 for best results.

Liquids:

• Use Cola®Cor AER at 1.0% to 5.0% of the total formula.
• Adjust pH of water-based liquid to 8.5 to 10.0 with AMP-95, ethanolamine, aqua ammonia, triethanolamine,     etc.
• Sodium benzoate or sodium metasilicate may provide extra corrosion inhibiting characteristics for residual liquid.
• May be used in solvent based cutting oils for lubrication, metalworking, and corrosion inhibition.

Typical Properties


Chemical Composition
Blend
Appearance
Clear Amber Liquid
pH (10% solution)
>11.0
Alkali Number
>50
Ionic Nature
Nonionic
Specific Gravity
0.98 +/- 0.02




Solubilities




Water (deionized)
Dispersible
Ethanol
Soluble
Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Soluble
Mineral Spirits
Soluble
Kerosene
Soluble
White Mineral Oil
Dispersible to Soluble
Natural Oils
Dispersible to Soluble





This ingredient is use in formulating: Shoe Cleaner - Aerosol (foam)

Source:   Colonial Chemicals

Tags:  surfactant, non-ionic surfactant, No CA Prop 65 Chemicals, Colonial surfactant, colonial non-ionic surfactant, surfactant for aerosol formulation, non-ionic surfactant aerosol, corrosion inhibiting non-ionic surfactant

Colonial Lanco 75


DESCRIPTION

Colonial LANCO 75 is a water-soluble cosmetic emollient and conditioner. Since Colonial LANCO 75 absorbs readily, its use in skin and hair preparations augments the functions of natural oils to soften the skin and hair. It leaves the skin soft and smooth, plus imparts natural sheen and luster to the hair. In fact, it appears to act with commercial polypeptides in “protein” shampoos.


TYPICAL PROPERTIES
  • Color (Gardner) 10 max
  • Acid Value 3.0 max
  • Saponification # 9 max
  • Specific Gravity (50oF) 1.0 – 1.04
  • pH, 4% in distilled water 5.5 – 7.0
  • Odor Faint
  • Moisture 48 – 52%
  • Viscosity (25oC) 800 – 2800 cps
APPLICATIONS
  • Hair conditioners
  • Good rub out in creams and lotions
  • Promotes soft skin feel
  • Good barrier protection
SOLUBILITY
  • Isopropyl Myristate Insoluble
  • Mineral Oil Insoluble
  • Castor Oil Insoluble
  • Ethyl Acetate Slightly Soluble
  • Ethyl Alcohol Soluble (Clear Solution)
  • Water Soluble (Clear Solution)
  • Glycerine Slightly Soluble
This ingredient is use in formulating: Shoe Cleaner - Aerosol (Foam)

Source:   Colonial Chemical

Tags:  PEG-75 Lanolin,

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Tergitol 15-S-7

Chemical Description: Secondary Alcohol Ethoxylate
Surfactant Type: Nonionic
DOW logo
Benefits

• Superior wetting & rinseability
• Excellent formulation & handling properties
• Low odor
• Narrow gel range

Applications

• Paints & coatings
• Cleaners
• Prewash spot removers
• Agrochemicals
• Pulp & paper
• Textile
• Oilfield

Solubility and Compatibility

• Soluble in water
• Soluble in chlorinated solvents and most polar organic solvents
• Chemically stable in the presence of dilute acids, bases and salts
• Compatible with anionic , cationic, and other nonionic surfactants

This ingredient is use in formulating: Paint Brush Cleaner

Source:   DOW Chemical Company

Tags:  DOW, surfactant, dow surfactant, dow non-ionic surfactant, secondary alcohol ethoxylate, dow secondary alcohol ethoxylate, dow paint brush, dow tergitol

Perchloroethylene


Perchloroethylene (Industrial Grade) is a colorless, nonflammable liquid with a distinctive, somewhat ether-like odor.  It is a general purpose solvent used for formulations, blending and other miscellaneous uses, but not for commercial dry cleaning. Minimal amount of stabilizer allows for use in a wide range of applications. This product can also be used as a feedstock for the production of fluorocarbons (chlorofluorocarbons and hydrofluorocarbon) for refrigerant, blowing agent and fluoropolymer applications.

Perchloroethylene image by indiamart.com

Applications :
  • Aerosol Products Formulation
  • Chemical Processing Industry
  • Coatings and Adhesives Formulation
  • Fluorocarbons
This ingredient is use in formulating:Paint Brush Cleaner (Oil-Based Paint)  


Source:   DOW Chemical Company


Images: Indiamart


Tags:  Cl2C=CCl2, Tetrachloroethylene, CAS No. 127-18-4, PCE, Perc, Ethylene tetrachloride

Butyl Cellosolve

Butyl CELLOSOLVE solvent is a clear, combustible liquid with a mild ether odor. It is
completely soluble in water, and is miscible with mineral oils and soaps. It is a good solvent often used in cleaners, inks, paints, coatings and lacquers.



Butyl Cellosolve Image by tradeindia.com

Applications : 

Butyl CELLOSOLVE solvent is used in coatings and cleaner applications, including many in consumer markets. Butyl CELLOSOLVE solvent is used for:

• Active solvent for solvent-based coatings
• Coalescent for industrial water-based coatings
• Coupling agent for architectural water-borne coatings
• Coupling agent and solvent in household and industrial cleaners, rust removers, hard surface
cleaners and disinfectants
• Primary solvent in solvent-based silk screen printing inks
• Coupling agent for resins and dyes in waterbased printing inks
• Solvent for agricultural pesticides


This ingredient is use in formulating: Paint Brush Cleaner (Oil Based Paints)

Source:   DOW Chemical Company

Images:
Tradeindia(dot)com

Tags:  CAS No. 111-76-2, 2-Butoxy-1-ethanol, Ethylene glycol monobutyl ether, 2-Butoxyethanol, Ethylene glycol butyl ether (EGBE), Butyl CELLOSOLVE™ solvent, Butyl glycol ether, DOW

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Tergitol 15-S-9

Chemical Description: Secondary Alcohol Ethoxylate
Surfactant Type: Nonionic
DOW logo
Benefits

• Superior detergency
• Rapid dissolution & good rinseability
• Low odor
• Narrow gel range
• Excellent formulation & handling properties
• Readily biodegradable (OECD 301E)

Applications

• Paints & coatings
• High performance cleaners
• Agrochemicals
• Pulp & paper
• Textile
• Oilfield

This ingredient is use in formulating:  Windshield Washer - Winter Use

Source:   Dow Chemicals

Tags:  Secondary Alcohol Ethoxylate, tergitol, DOW tergitol, non-ionic surfactant, DOW surfactant, DOW non-ionic surfactant

Isopropanol


IPA is a colorless, flammable liquid with a characteristic alcohol / acetone-like odor. It mixes completely with most solvents, including water. One well-known yet relatively small use for IPA is “rubbing alcohol,” which is a mixture of IPA and water and can be purchased in many pharmacies and grocery stores.
IPA from ecfibreglasssupplies.co.uk
Uses:
The largest use for IPA is as a solvent. The second largest use is as a chemical intermediate. IPA is also found in many everyday products such as paints, inks, general-purpose cleaners, disinfectants, room sprays and windshield deicing agents. IPA produced by Dow is commonly used in nitrocellulose-based lacquers and thinners for wood finishing, in adhesives, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and toiletries, disinfectants, rubbing compounds, and lithography. It is also used as an ingredient in cleaners and polishers, as a chemical intermediate, and as a dehydrating agent and extractant.

Formulation Use:  Windshield Washer - Winter Use
Source:   Dow Chemicals
Images: Ecfibreglasssupplies

Tags:  CAS No. 67-63-0, Propyl alcohol, 1-Methylethyl alcohol, Isopropyl alcohol, 2-Propyl alcohol, 1-Methylethanol, Isopropanol, Propan-2-ol, 2-Hydroxypropan, 2-Propanol, Dimethyl carbinol, 2-Hydroxypropane, IPA




This ingredient is use in formulating:

Triton QS-15

Product Information


Chemical Description:  Polyether sulfate
Surfactant Type: Anionic
DOW logo
Benefits

• Excellent detergent
• Soluble & stable in hot alkaline solutions
• Uniquely effective in high soil loads

Applications



• Highly alkaline metal cleaners
• Bottle washing
• Zinc plating brightener
• Gas well cleaning
• Steam cleaners


Formulation Use:  Ammonia-Free Floor Stripper


Source:  Dow Chemicals


Tags:  Tergitol QS-15, Tergitol surfactant, polyether sulfate , anionic surfactant

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Tergitol TMN-6

Superior wetting agent, penetrant & dispersant, silicone emulsifier, narrow gel range.





Dow Logo





Uses: Paints & coatings, paper & textile processing, pigment, wax/resin dispersants, hard surface cleaners, agrochemicals


Formulation UsesFine Brass Polish


Source:   Dow Chemicals


Tags:  Branched Secondary Alcohol Ethoxylates, DOW alochol ethoxylates, Dow surfactacts, Dow Tergitol TMN Series

Sodium Hexametaphosphate


Sodium hexametaphosphate (SHMP) is a hexamer of composition (NaPO3)6. Sodium hexametaphosphate of commerce is typically a mixture of polymeric metaphosphates, of which the hexamer is one, and is usually the compound referred to by this name. It is more correctly termed sodium polymetaphosphate. It is prepared by melting monosodium orthophosphate, followed by rapid cooling. SHMP hydrolyzes in aqueous solution, particularly under acidic conditions, to sodium trimetaphosphate and sodium orthophosphate.

Uses:

Sodium Hexametaphosphate is used as sequestering agent. It is used in the industry of soap, detergents, water treatment, metal finishing and plating, pulp and paper manufacture, synthesis of polymers, photographic products, textiles, scale removal and agriculture.


Sodium Hexametaphosphate image


Formulation Uses:  Fine Brass Polish


Source:   Wikipedia, Chemicalland21(dot)coms

Images: Tradeindia(dot)com
Tags:  Metaphosphoric acid hexasodium salt, Calgon S, SHMP; Glassy sodium, Hexasodium metaphosphate,  Sodium Polymetaphosphate; sodium polymetaphosphate; Graham's Salt, (NaPO3)6

Aminoaceticacid


Also known as Glycine


Physical Characteristics: A white crystal or crystallized powder with a particular        sweetness, it dissolves in water, and pyridine, slightly in absolute alcohol, doesn't  dissolve in diethyl ether, melting point: 232-236C


Aminoaceticacid image by tradeindia.com


 
Quality Standards: United States Pharmacopoeia USP-28 and Britain Pharmacopoeia BP-98         are adopted as equivalent standard for pharma grade. Q/320623NEG02-2002 is adopted         as equivalent tandard of Japanese JISK8291-95 and U.S.A FCC-IV for the food grade.         Q/320623NEG-05-2002 is adopt as the standard for the feed grade. HG2029-91 is         adopted as the standard for the technical grade.


Structural Formula: NH2CH2COOH
Molecular Formula: C2H5NO2
Molecular Weight: 75.07

Applications
:


Pharma-grade glycine


  • It is mainly used in amino acid injection solution as nutritional infusion for clinical treatment.
  • It is used as acid-making agent to treat neural hyperacidity and gastric ulcer hyperacidity.
  • It is used as a supplemental medicine to treat muscular malnutrtion. 
Food-grade glycine   

It is used as a flavoring, sweetener adn nutritional supplement. It is applied in alcoholic beverage, animal and plant food processing; For the making of salted vegetables and sweet jams; And as an additive for the making of salted sauce, vinegar and fruit juice, in order to improve the flavor and the taste of food and increase the nutrition of food.   It is used as a preservative for fish flakes and peanut jams and stabilizer for cream,  cheese etc.  It is used as a buffering agent for the taste of edible salt and vinegar.     


Feed-grade glycine       

 It is mainly used as a feed additive to increase the amino acid for the poultry and the       domestic animals especially for pets.             



Tech grade glycine          

It is widely used as an intermediate of the medicine such as thiamphenicol; An intermediate of the farm chemical e. G. Herbicide glyphosate; And can be used as a solvent for removing CO2 in the fertilizer industry and as the galvanizing solution in electroplate industry.



Formulation Uses:  Fine Brass Polish


Source:   Made-In-China(dot)com


Images:  Tradeindia(dot)com


Tags:  Aminoaceticacid, glycine, Glycocoll, brass polish, fine brass polish, silver polish, copper polish, NH2CH2COOH